Junior Rifle

NENAMESECK SPORTSMANS CLUB

JUNIOR RIFLE PROGRAM – 2019-2020

————————————1/12/2020 Scores—————————————————–

CONGRATULATIONS TO SHAUN BUTEAU FOR ACHIEVING A NEW PERSONAL HIGH SCORE OF 400.
Nice job Shaun.

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 1/12/2020
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 63 54 18 25 62 45 267 44.50
PATRICK CHUTE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 56 58 15 18 19 18 184 30.67
ALEX OTTE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HESLEN PENA 28 28 6 7 20 19 108 18.00
MICHAEL POLAK 69 78 38 23 60 51 319 53.17
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 86 78 54 44 65 73 400 66.67
EMILY CIESLAK 59 54 11 16 32 18 190 31.67
KYLEE JULIAN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GRACE ANN KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ESTHER MERCHANT 83 78 46 26 60 69 362 60.33
BILLY METHOT 74 60 26 18 51 63 292 48.67
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 5 15 18 8 6 52
PATRICK CHUTE
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 18 9 12 8 6 53
ALEX OTTE
HESLEN PENA 18 8 18 12 X 56
MICHAEL POLAK 10 18 4 18 18 68
JAYLYN THADISON
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU 18 18 4 10 14 64
EMILY CIESLAK 6 6 1 8 18 39
KYLEE JULIAN
GRACE ANN KELLEY
PAYTON LEE KELLEY
ESTHER MERCHANT 12 18 18 18 12 78 WINNER
BILLY METHOT 6 18 10 14 13 61

————————————1/5/2020 Scores—————————————————–

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL NENAMESECK JR RIFLE SHOOTERS AT THE FIRST MATCH OF THE SEASON. YOU ALL SHOT VERY WELL AND REPRESENTED THE CLUB PROUDLY.
SPECIAL NOTICE TO THE FOLLOWING WHO ONCE AGAIN SHOT THEIR NEW PERSONAL BEST SCORES…
PAYTON LEE KELLEY – 313
SHAUN BUTEAU – 381
KYLEE JULIAN – 487

Relay Name Club Age Group Prone 1 Prone 2 Off Hand 1 Off Hand 2 Kneeling 1 Kneeling 2 Total Score OMS Score Nem Score Sub Jr Place Int Jr Place Jr Place
1 Esther Merchant NEM Jr 71 85 34 55 72 65 382 382 2
1 Shaun Buteau NEM Int Jr 88 83 47 56 62 45 381 381 4
1 Patrick Chute NEM Sub Jr 43 41 12 4 12 22 134 134 3
1 Emily Cieslak NEM Sub Jr 29 34 17 4 24 22 130 130 4
2 Billy Methot NEM Int Jr 46 63 39 30 48 56 282 282 7
2 Juliane Keiper OMS Int Jr 69 74 69 54 57 55 378 378 5
2 Alex Otte NEM Int Jr 91 88 71 68 73 84 475 475 2
2 Mario Pires OMS Jr 83 73 26 59 66 43 350 350 3
2 Heslen Pena NEM Sub Jr 12 45 17 0 3 6 83 83 5
2 Michael Polak NEM Int Jr 89 79 51 45 63 60 387 387 3
3 Kylee Julian NEM Int Jr 92 87 66 76 86 80 487 487 1
3 David Clark OMS Jr 98 99 75 83 94 96 545 545 1
3 Payton Lee Kelley NEM Sub Jr 53 78 36 22 60 64 313 313 1
3 Bryce Akroyd OMS Sub Jr 58 73 27 19 43 64 284 284 2
3 Grace Ann Kelley NEM Int Jr 82 72 52 16 55 39 316 316 6
4 Christopher Jordan OMS Int Jr 75 64 64 56 58 61 378 378 5
Totals 5305 1935 3370
Winning Club OMS 65%
Overall Top Score David Clark 545 Nenameseck Club % of Total Score 51%
1st Place Sub Jr Payton Lee Kelley  313 OMS Club % of Total Score 65%
2nd Place Sub Jr Bryce Akroyd  284
3rd Place Sub Jr Patrick Chute  134
1st Place Int Jr Kylee Julian 487 Sub Jr Age Range 10-14
2nd Place Int Jr Alex Otte 475 Int Jr Age Range 15-17
3rd Place Int Jr Michael Polak 387 Jr Age Range 18-20
1st Place Jr David Clark 545
2nd Place Jr Esther Merchant 382
3rd Place Jr Mario Pires  350

 

————————————12/29/2019 Scores—————————————————–

CONGRATULATIONS TO SHAUN BUTEAU FOR REACHING A NEW PERSONAL HIGH SCORE OF 380. NICE JOB SHAUN.

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 12/29/2019
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 64 69 13 16 41 32 235 39.17
PATRICK CHUTE 51 29 7 6 24 17 134 22.33
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 49 30 21 28 48 17 193 32.17
ALEX OTTE 94 94 71 60 74 80 473 78.83
HESLEN PENA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MICHAEL POLAK 66 80 28 15 65 48 302 50.33
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 83 80 33 49 66 69 380 63.33
EMILY CIESLAK 62 36 21 16 30 32 197 32.83
KYLEE JULIAN 82 86 72 63 84 84 471 78.50
GRACE ANN KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ESTHER MERCHANT 71 86 48 67 70 76 418 69.67
BILLY METHOT 65 69 28 31 47 45 285 47.50
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET Q 5 2 K A
PATRICK CHUTE X X 6 J 7
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 3 A 4 2 Q
ALEX OTTE 6 J 7 8 7 J PAIR 7’S
HESLEN PENA
MICHAEL POLAK 2 5 9 7 X
JAYLYN THADISON
THOMAS ROBLINSKI 5 X 2 A 9
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU X X K 9 10
EMILY CIESLAK 10 7 Q X X
KYLEE JULIAN 6 7 7 9 A
GRACE ANN KELLEY
PAYTON LEE KELLEY
ESTHER MERCHANT 7 K 7 8 7 K PAIR 7’S WINNER
BILLY METHOT Q 6 X 4 A

 

————————————12/22/2019 Scores—————————————————–CONGRATULATIONS TO MIKE POLAK FOR ACHIEVING A NEW PERSONAL HIGH SCORE OF 401 ON 15 DEC 2019

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 12/22/2019
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 69 61 14 5 61 42 252 42.00
PATRICK CHUTE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 39 35 13 15 25 30 157 26.17
ALEX OTTE 90 91 41 64 88 82 456 76.00
HESLEN PENA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
MICHAEL POLAK 78 88 52 24 64 63 369 61.50
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 77 83 31 34 79 56 360 60.00
EMILY CIESLAK 69 45 0 12 19 24 169 28.17
KYLEE JULIAN 86 89 66 72 76 80 469 78.17
GRACE ANN KELLEY 74 68 30 38 55 49 314 52.33
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ESTHER MERCHANT 77 66 61 42 72 81 399 66.50
BILLY METHOT 76 74 29 45 47 54 325 54.17
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 2 6 10 J X
PATRICK CHUTE
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 3 J 8 8 A PAIR 8’S
ALEX OTTE 2 J 8 K 9
HESLEN PENA
MICHAEL POLAK X 5 2 A 9
JAYLYN THADISON
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU X X A X 9
EMILY CIESLAK 6 J 8 7 X
KYLEE JULIAN 5 7 X K A
GRACE ANN KELLEY 3 X J 9 A
PAYTON LEE KELLEY
ESTHER MERCHANT 9 5 2 7 9 PAIR 9’S WINNER
BILLY METHOT 4 5 2 A 5

 

————————————12/15/2019 Scores—————————————————–

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 12/15/2019
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 70 71 5 19 34 31 230 38.33
PATRICK CHUTE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 43 43 13 4 45 0 148 24.67
ALEX OTTE 87 85 62 71 76 83 464 77.33
HESLEN PENA 38 22 3 11 21 9 104 17.33
MICHAEL POLAK 81 88 48 38 76 70 401 66.83
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 81 90 51 33 63 44 362 60.33
EMILY CIESLAK 44 27 3 4 21 17 116 19.33
KYLEE JULIAN 88 88 0 0 0 0 176 29.33
GRACE ANN KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ESTHER MERCHANT 77 71 42 39 74 67 370 61.67
BILLY METHOT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 18 18 15 15 4 70 WINNER
PATRICK CHUTE
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 4 18 13 10 9 54
ALEX OTTE 15 4 6 14 9 48
HESLEN PENA 6 8 9 12 18 53
MICHAEL POLAK 6 18 12 14 14 64
JAYLYN THADISON
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU 6 14 3 8 14 45
EMILY CIESLAK 14 1 18 6 8 47
KYLEE JULIAN
GRACE ANN KELLEY
PAYTON LEE KELLEY
ESTHER MERCHANT 6 18 6 4 18 52
BILLY METHOT

 

————————————12/8/2019 Scores—————————————————–

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 12/8/2019
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 69 72 0 0 49 40 230 38.33
52 30
PATRICK CHUTE 52 46 23 5 15 13 154 25.67
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 43 52 24 15 21 5 160 26.67
ALEX OTTE 85 86 69 65 80 80 465 77.50
HESLEN PENA 43 29 0 0 20 10 102 17.00
28 9
MICHAEL POLAK 81 81 41 39 57 57 356 59.33
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 69 80 30 59 68 59 365 60.83
EMILY CIESLAK 47 60 0 0 11 21 139 23.17
16 21
KYLEE JULIAN 91 87 48 75 82 72 455 75.83
GRACE ANN KELLEY 70 78 47 47 65 45 352 58.67
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 60 67 15 23 59 46 270 45.00
ESTHER MERCHANT 73 82 49 54 74 75 407 67.83
BILLY METHOT 72 67 26 28 60 47 300 50.00
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET Q 2 K K X Pair K’s
PATRICK CHUTE A 6 2 J 4
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 7 8 9 X X
ALEX OTTE J 4 21 X 7
HESLEN PENA 3 J X 7 X
MICHAEL POLAK A K 3 A 3 2 Pair-A’s & 3’s WINNER
JAYLYN THADISON
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU K 4 K X 7 Pair K’s
EMILY CIESLAK A Q 8 9 X
KYLEE JULIAN 6 8 4 A X
GRACE ANN KELLEY 7 K X X 8
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 2 J 4 9 X
ESTHER MERCHANT 5 7 K K 9 Pair K’s
BILLY METHOT 3 X K J Q 6

 

————————————11/17/2019 Scores—————————————————–

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SHOOTERS FOR ACHIEVING A NEW PERSONAL HIGH SCORE

KYLEE JULIAN: 478
SHAUN BUTEAU: 376
ESTHER MERCHANT: 420
MICHAEL POLAK:391

                   JUNIOR SMALL BORE LEAGUE SCORES
DATE 11/17/2019
SQUAD A
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 39 42 0 0 0 0 81 13.50
42 36 0 0 0 0 78 13.00
52 45 0 0 0 0 97 16.17
PATRICK CHUTE 27 22 0 0 0 0 49 8.17
44 23 0 0 0 0 67 11.17
30 28 0 0 0 0 58 9.67
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 43 46 23 5 14 4 135 22.50
ALEX OTTE 88 84 53 63 74 80 442 73.67
HESLEN PENA 10 18 0 0 0 0 28 4.67
16 8 0 0 0 0 24 4.00
4 5 0 0 0 0 9 1.50
MICHAEL POLAK 87 85 37 37 76 50 372 62.00
JAYLYN THADISON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD B
NAME PRONE STANDING KNEELING TOTAL AVE
SHAUN BUTEAU 73 79 20 38 50 49 309 51.50
EMILY CIESLAK 41 27 0 0 0 0 68 11.33
37 37 0 0 0 0 74 12.33
45 41 0 0 0 0 86 14.33
KYLEE JULIAN 89 91 70 57 78 77 462 77.00
GRACE ANN KELLEY 68 70 0 0 0 0 138 23.00
65 66 0 0 0 0 131 21.83
64 71 0 0 0 0 135 22.50
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 54 57 0 0 0 0 111 18.50
50 66 0 0 0 0 116 19.33
49 69 0 0 0 0 118 19.67
ESTHER MERCHANT 73 85 44 54 68 72 396 66.00
BILLY METHOT 39 69 33 47 33 57 278 46.33
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
         POKER / LUCK TARGET
SQUAD A SCORE
NICHOLAS BOUSQUET 18 18 10 12 0 58
PATRICK CHUTE 6 12 12 6 0 36
STEPHEN O’BRIEN 6 6 12 18 10 52
ALEX OTTE 18 6 6 6 12 48
HESLEN PENA 15 10 6 9 14 54
MICHAEL POLAK 10 8 18 12 10 64 WINNER
JAYLYN THADISON
SQUAD B SCORE
SHAUN BUTEAU 8 10 1 13 6 38
EMILY CIESLAK 6 9 18 18 0 51
KYLEE JULIAN 6 5 18 6 12 47
GRACE ANN KELLEY 6 9 6 13 15 49
PAYTON LEE KELLEY 18 6 6 3 12 45
ESTHER MERCHANT 9 9 8 1 10 37
BILLY METHOT 3 18 12 6 4 43

 

 

 

 

 

——————————————————2018-2019 JR Archive——————————————————–

Junior Rifle Season 2018-2019

The Jr Rifle Program would like to extend our most sincere appreciation to the following area businesses that have generously purchased a sign in our indoor range to help finance the modernization and growth of the program.

Bertera Chevy – Palmer
Bruso’s Liquors – Ware, Palmer, Barre, Granby
Communication Installation Service – Ware
Cluett’s – Ware, Ludlow
Desantis Garage – Ware
Dioguardi Jewelers – Ware
Energy Savers of America – Palmer, Springfield
Nick’s Sport Shop – Palmer
Rose Industries, Inc. – Palmer
Steaming Tender Restaurant – Palmer

We would also like to thank Edward Jones Investments of Palmer and Moulton Insurance of Ware and Palmer for their generous donations.


 

Junior Rifle – Jan. 6th,2019 – Photo Slideshow
Nenameseck vs. October Mountain Shooters

L
o
a
d
i
n
g

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Junior Rifle – Feb. 10th,2019 – Photo Slideshow
Nenameseck vs. October Mountain Shooters

Loading

 


Junior Rifle – March 10th, 2019 – Awards Banquet Video



 

Junior Rifle Updates 2019 Season
For questions: Contact Bob Lamb

 

Junior Rifle Class Notes for the 2018-2019 Season (Download)

 

Week 1 – Orientation

Week 2 – The Shot Process

Week 3 – The Prone Position

Week 4 – Trigger Control & Follow Through

Week 5 – The Kneeling Position

Week 6 – The Standing Position

Week 7 – Competitive Notes & Prep

Week 9 – Links to Rifle Shooting Videos

Week 10 – Observations

Week 14 – The Standing Position

Junior Rifle Scores for the 2018-2019 Season

Scores for Sunday, 3/3/2019

        Congratulations to Kylee Julian for finishing the season with a new personal high score of 466 and also to Billy Methot for his all-time personal high score of 382!! Great job!!

Scores for Sunday, 2/24/2019

Congratulations to 2 shooters that beat their all time high scores-
Alex Otte 482
Shaun Buteau 369
Excellent work!

Scores for Sunday, 2/17/2019

 

Scores for Sunday, 2/3/2019

We are all proud of our Nenameseck shooters who did so well this Sunday, in our final match with October Mountain. We are especially proud to announce that we had 2 shooters who beat their all time high scores…
Esther Merchant 393
Mike Polak 386
Top awards for Sunday Feb 10…
Winning Club – October Mountain with 62% of total score
Overall top score – David Clark of October Mountain with 493
1st Place Sub Jr – Mike Polak of Nenameseck with 386
2nd Place Sub Jr – Juliane Kelper of October Mountain with 358
3rd Place Sub Jr – Kadyn Graham of October Mountain with 259
1st Place Intermediate Jr – David Clark of October Mountain with 493
2nd Place Intermediate Jr – Kylee Julian of Nenameseck with 448
3rd Place Intermediate Jr – Allie Cook of October Mountain with 443

 

Scores for Sunday, 2/3/2019

Shaun Buteau shot a new all-time high score of 362,
Grace Ann Kelley shot an all-time high score of 322,
Peyton Lee Kelley shot an all-time high score of 246,
Scott Kustra shot an all-time high score of 211,
Billy Methot shot an all-time high score of 342,
Stephanie Wenzel shot an all-time high score of 252.

We are so proud of how well all the shooters did this week. Keep up the great work.

Next week we meet with October Mountain shooters in Lenox, MA.

 

Scores for Sunday, 1/27/2019

Congratulations to the following shooters who shot their best score to date:

Alex Bessette   145
Billy Methot   324 (Billy earned a spot on the Wall of Fame)
Stephen O’Brien   132
Jaylyn Thadison   221
Also, Shaun Buteau tied his best score to date of 345.
Great job shooters!

Scores for Sunday, 1/13/2019

 

Scores for Sunday, 1/6/2019
Nenameseck vs. October Mountain Shooters

Our congratulations go out to our Nenameseck shooters:

  • Mike Polak    2nd Place-Sub Jr    Score: 335
  • Scott Kustra    3rd Place-Sub Jr    Score 193
  • Kylee Julian    2nd Place-Int Jr    Score 443
  • Alex Otte        3rd Place Int Jr    Score 429 – This is a new all time personal high score for Alex!!!

Great job by all.

Scores for Sunday, 12/16/2018

 

Scores for Sunday, 12/9/2018

 ______________________________________________________________
Scores for Sunday, 12/2/2018